RJCC Committee Members

Steering Committee

A person stands on a bench with a megaphone at a protest

Faculty Co-chairs

Michelle Roett, MD

Tamika Auguste, MD

Student Co-chairs

Jerome Murray (M4)

Stanley Kamande (M4)

Members

Faculty

Ana M. Caskin, MD

Susan Cheng, EdLD

Patrick Forcelli, PhD

Nneka Holder, MD

Sarah Kureshi, MD

Caleb McKinney, PhD

Stephen Ray Mitchell, MD

LaTasha Seliby Perkins, MD

David Taylor, MEd

Students

Claire Brown (M4)

Alexandra Eckert (M3)

Mariama Jallow (M4)

Mia Jenkins (M3)

Bria Johnson (M4)

Ishani Joshi (M3)

Anisha Patel (M4)

Sindhura Kolachana (M4)

Elise Snyder (M4)

Roland Zama (M2)

Staff Members

Whitman Brown

Samuel Chan

Sean Hawkins


Underrepresented Minority Well Being, Experience & Responsiveness Subcommittee

Faculty Co-chair

LaTasha Seliby Perkins, MD

Student Co-chairs

Mariama Jallow (M4)

Anisha Patel (M4)

Members

Faculty

Barsegh Barseghian, MD

Patricia Burke, MPS

Dionne Coker-Appiah, PhD

Karen L. Gregory, DNP, APRN, CNS, RRT, AE-C, FAARC

Jamie Hill-Daniel, MD

Shiloh Jones, PhD

Jessica Ouyang, MD

Elke Zschaebitz, DNP, ARPN, FNP-BC

Students

Zaynab Almothafer (M3)

Thu Dao (M2)

Berline Francis (M4)

June Futterman (M4)

Aisha Inuwa (M3)

Candice McCloud (M4)

Tyler McGehee (M4)

Staff Members

Eric Harris, MS

Simoné Jalon, PsyD


Campus and Community Relations Subcommittee

Faculty Co-chair

Patrick Forcelli, PhD

Student Co-chairs

Claire Brown (M4)

Sindhura Kolachana (M4)

Members

Faculty

Karen Ganacias, MD

Adi Haramati, PhD

Eileen Moore, MD

Jose Victor (J.V.) Nable, MD

Jennifer Verbesey, MD

Lois Wessel, FNP, DNP

Students

Aleek Aintablian (M3)

Alice Bell (M2)

Lynette Sequeira (M3)

Georgia Wong (M1)

Staff Members

Karen Teber

Yessica Ayala Bonilla


Recruitment, Retention & Success of Underrepresented Minority Students Subcommittee

Faculty Co-chair

Caleb McKinney, PhD

Student Co-chairs

Bria Johnson (M4)

Mia Jenkins (M3)

Members

Faculty

Edwina Coleman, MD

Susan Coleman, MPH, BSN, RN

Patrick Jackson, MD

Amma Maurer, MD

Vicente Notario, PhD

Sofia Teferi, MD

Students

Randy Amibang (M3)

Victor Cox (M2)

Julia Hernandez (M4)

Sarah Lucas (M3)

Julisa Nuñez (M2)

Ambika Paulson (M3)

Sivasankari (Siva) Rajamarthandan (M3)

Priyanka Tripuraneni (M4)

Staff Members

Casey Sheahan, MA

Isela Melendez-Carpio, MEd

Bill Cessato

Valerie Stewart

Mary Wells


Recruitment, Retention & Success of Underrepresented Minority Faculty Subcommittee

Faculty Co-chairs

Ana M. Caskin, MD

Nneka Holder, MD

Student Co-chairs

Alexandra Eckert (M3)

Roland Zama (M2)

Members

Faculty

Carrie Chen, MD, PhD

Kristi Graves, PhD

Ann Jay, MD

Jose Merino, MD, MPhil

Gholam Motamedi, MD

Maximilian Riesenhuber, PhD

Mia Riley, MD

Rosemary Sokas, MD, MSc

Students

Ehab Bahrun (M4)

Shelby Davis-Cooper (M3)

Lee Friedman (M2)

Allison Rooney (M4)

Emily Seiler (M2)

Krishna Sharma (M2)

Staff Members

Mesky Lloyd

Crystal E. McClary


Racial Justice Curriculum Reform Subcommittee

Faculty Co-chair

Sarah Kureshi, MD

Student Co-chairs

Ishani Joshi (M3)

Elise Snyder (M4)

Members

Faculty

Ming-Jung Ho, MD, DPhil

Gloria Bowles-Johnson, MD

Yumi S. Jarris, MD

Mani Nathan Nair, MD

Megha Shah Fitzpatrick, MD

Olga Rodriguez, MD, PhD

Beje Thomas, MD

J. Corey Williams, MD

Randi Williams, PhD, MPH

Students

Adaora Ewulu (M3)

Schuyler L. Gaillard (M2)

Lauren Havens (M2)

Jamil Hayden (M4)

Jennifer G. Holiday (M4)

Yasmina Sirgi (M1)

Zuby Syed (M4)

Lizzie Torrez (M2)

Staff Members

Andrea Cammack, MA

Xerxeser Kayodé, MHSA

Stephanie Roberts, MSc