RJCC Committee Members

Steering Committee

A person stands on a bench with a megaphone at a protest

Faculty Co-chair

Michelle Roett, MD

Tamika Auguste, MD

Student Co-chairs

Jerome Murray (M4)

Stanley Kamande (M4)

Members

Faculty

Ana M. Caskin, MD

Susan Cheng, EdLD

Patrick Forcelli, PhD

Nneka Holder, MD

Sarah Kureshi, MD

Caleb McKinney, PhD

Stephen Ray Mitchell, MD

LaTasha Seliby Perkins, MD

David Taylor

Students

Claire Brown (M4)

Alexandra Eckert (M3)

Mariama Jallow (M4)

Mia Jenkins (M3)

Bria Johnson (M4)

Ishani Joshi (M3)

Anisha Patel (M4)

Kolachana Sindhura (M4)

Elise Snyder (M4)

Roland Zama (M2)

Administrative Leads

Whitman Brown

Samuel Chan

Sean Hawkins

Kat Zambon


Underrepresented Minority Well Being, Experience & Responsiveness Subcommittee

Faculty Co-chair

LaTasha Seliby Perkins, MD

Student Co-chairs

Mariama Jallow (M4)

Anisha Patel (M4)

Members

Faculty

Barsegh Barseghian, MD

Patricia Burke

Dionne Coker-Appiah, PhD

Karen L. Gregory

Jamie Hill-Daniel, MD

Shiloh Jones, PhD

Jessica Ouyang

Elke Zschaebitz

Students

Zaynab Almothafer (M3)

Thu Dao (M2)

Berline Francis (M4)

June Futterman (M4)

Aisha Inuwa (M3)

Candice McCloud (M4)

Tyler McGehee (M4)

Administrative Lead

Sarah Grangien

Eric Harris

Simoné Jalon, PsyD


Campus and Community Relations Subcommittee

Faculty Co-chair

Patrick Forcelli, PhD

Student Co-chairs

Claire Brown (M4)

Kolachana Sindhura (M4)

Members

Faculty

Karen Ganacias

Adi Haramati

Eileen Moore, MD

Jose Victor (J.V.) Nable, MD

Jennifer Verbesey, MD

Lois Wessel

Students

Aleek Aintablian (M3)

Alice Bell (M2)

Sruveera Sathi (M3)

Lynette Sequeira (M3)

Georgia Wong (M1)

Administrative Leads

Phillip Rowley

Karen Teber

Yessica Ayala Bonilla


Recruitment, Retention & Success of Underrepresented Minority Students Subcommittee

Faculty Co-chair

Caleb McKinney, PhD

Student Co-chairs

Bria Johnson (M4)

Mia Jenkins (M3)

Members

Faculty

Edwina Coleman, MD

Susan Coleman

Patrick Jackson, MD

Amma Maurer, MD

Vicente Notario, PhD

Sofia Teferi

Students

Randy Amibang (M3)

Victor Cox (M2)

Julia Hernandez (M4)

Sarah Lucas (M3)

Julisa Nuñez (M2)

Ambika Paulson (M3)

Sivasankari (Siva) Rajamarthandan (M3)

Priyanka Tripuraneni (M4)

Administrative Leads

Casey Sheahan

Isela Melendez-Carpio

Bill Cessato

Valerie Stewart

Mary Wells


Recruitment, Retention & Success of Underrepresented Minority Faculty Subcommittee

Faculty Co-chairs

Ana M. Caskin, MD

Nneka Holder

Student Co-chairs

Alexandra Eckert (M3)

Roland Zama (M2)

Members

Faculty

Carrie Chen, MD, PhD

Kristi Graves, PhD

Ann Jay, MD

Jose Merino

Gholam Motamedi

Maximilian Riesenhuber, PhD

Mia Riley, MD

Rosemary Sokas

Students

Ehab Bahrun (M4)

Shelby Davis-Cooper (M3)

Lee Friedman (M2)

Allison Rooney (M4)

Emily Seiler (M2)

Krishna Sharma (M2)

Administrative Lead

Mesky Lloyd

Crystal E. McClary


Racial Justice Curriculum Reform Subcommittee

Faculty Co-chair

Sarah Kureshi, MD

Student Co-chairs

Ishani Joshi (M3)

Elise Snyder (M4)

Members

Faculty

Ming-Jung Ho

Gloria Bowles-Johnson, MD

Yumi S. Jarris, MD

Mani Nathan Nair, MD

Megha Shah Fitzpatrick, MD

Olga Rodriguez

Beje Thomas, MD

J. Corey Williams

Randi Williams

Students

Adaora Ewulu (M3)

Schuyler L. Gaillard (M2)

Lauren Havens (M2)

Jamil Hayden (M4)

Jennifer G. Holiday (M4)

Zuby Syed (M4)

Lizzie Torrez (M2)

Administrative Lead

Andrea Cammack

Xerxeser Kayodé

Stephanie Roberts